Current Affairs October 2019 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge

Posted on Dec 24 2019 - 4:55pm by admin

196. The Data Security Council of India (DSCI) has launched which national repository of startups?
(a) TechBharat
(b) TechWalk
(c) TechSagar
(d) TechTea

Ans. c

197. Bhashan Char Island, which is in news recently, is located in which country?
(a) India
(b) SriLanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan

Ans. c

198. Who led Indian delegation at the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)? 
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Raj Nath Kovind
(c) Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Rajnath Singh

Ans. c

198. Which Indian sportsperson has been named ambassador for PM Modi’s ‘Bharat Ki Laxmi’ initiative?
(a) Sania Mirza
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) P.V. Sindhu
(d) May Kom

Ans. c

199. Who has been appointed new CEO of UIDAI?
(a) Vijay Thakur
(b) Uday Kapoor
(c) Rahil Khanna
(d) Pankaj Sharma

Ans. b

200. Who is the head of the committee to resolve MeitY and NITI fight over Artificial Intelligence (AI)?
(a) K Vijay Raghavan
(b) S.K Sinha
(c) Tarun Sarkar
(d) Mayank Dutt

Ans. a

201. Which Indian Armed Force has decided to conduct exercise code named ‘Sindhu Sudarshan’?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Assam Rifles
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Coast Guard

Ans. a

202. Which union ministry has inaugurated the International Workshop on Environment Flows at Delhi?
(a) Ministry of Ayush
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
(d) Ministry of Jal Shakta

Ans. d

203. Which company has recently won DigiDhan Mission Fintech Award 2018-2019?
(a) PayTM
(b) BharatPe
(c) PhonePe
(d) Mobikwik

Ans. b

204. Which Indian city has got the World Guinness Record for lighting 4 lakh diyas?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Bhopal
(d) Jaipur

Ans. b

205. Which two companies have got Maharatna status in October 2019?
(a) BHEL and Power Grid Corporation
(b) HPCL and Power Grid Corporation
(c) BHEL and HP
(d) GAIL and BHEL

Ans. b

206. Who has been appointed as new Indian Ambassador to Iraq?
(a) P S Chawala
(b) Piyush Agrawal
(c) Birender Singh Yadav
(d) Muktesh Kumar Pardeshi

Ans. c

207. Who has been appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of India (CJI)?
(a) Jasti Chelameswar
(b) Aniruddha Bose
(c) Sharad Arvind Bobde
(d) Madan Lokur

Ans. c

208. Which Indian public sector bank has recently launched a healthcare insurance policy in collaboration with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd?
(a) HDFC
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) ICICI
(d) Canara Bank

Ans. b

209. Which cyclone recently became first Super Cyclonic storm in Arabian Sea in last 12 years?
(a) Cyclone Vayu
(b) Cyclone Fani
(c) Cyclone Bulbul
(d) Cyclone Kyarr

Ans. d

210. In Mumbai, Indian Railways recently launched 42 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines for fast delivery of tickets of local trains. These ATVMs work on which operating system?
(a) Linux
(b) Unix
(c) Linux
(d) Android

Ans. a

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
About the Author

Leave A Response