Current Affairs March 2020

Posted on Apr 21 2020 - 9:54pm by admin

151. When is National Vaccination Day observed in India?
(a) 12th March
(b) 14th March
(c) 16th March
(d) 18th March

Ans. c

152. When is Ordnance Factories Day observed in India?
(a) 14th March
(b) 16th March
(c) 18th March
(d) 20th March

Ans. c

153. When is International Day of Happiness observed?
(a) 20th March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 24th March
(d) 26th March

Ans. a

154. When is World Oral Health Day celebrated?
(a) 20th March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 24th March
(d) 26th March

Ans. a

155. When is World Forest Day celebrated?
(a) 21st March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 23rd March
(d) 24th March

Ans. a

156. When is World Down Syndrome Day observed?
(a) 21st March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 23rd March
(d) 24th March

Ans. a

157. When is World Water Day observed?
(a) 21st March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 23rd March
(d) 24th March

Ans. b

158. When is World Tuberculosis Day observed ?
(a) 21st March
(b) 22nd March
(c) 23rd March
(d) 24th March

Ans. d

159. Maria Teresa, who died due to Covid-19, was the princess of which country?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Sweden
(c) Spain
(d) England

Ans. c

160. Recently the Reserve Bank of India announced to conduct LTROs for and additional amount. What is ‘R’ in LTRO?
(a) Rupee
(b) Repo
(c) Reserve
(d) Reverse

Ans. b

161. Hanta virus recently in news is transmitted by :
(a) Rodents
(b) Snakes
(c) Birds
(d) Bats

Ans. a

162. Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission has been announced by which space agency?
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) Israel Space Agency

Ans. a

163. Which drug was exported by India for treatment of coronavirus?
(a) Hydroxychloroquine
(b) Anthracycline
(c) Pyrazinamide
(d) Acetaminophen

Ans. a

 

February Current Affairs

Click on the link below:

Current Affairs February 2020

 

January Current Affairs 2020

Click on the link below:

Current Affairs January 2020 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
About the Author

Leave A Response