Current Affairs January 2020 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

Posted on Feb 10 2020 - 11:15pm by admin

151. Which state has recently declared 2020 as the year of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has signed MoUs with tech firms for AI research?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telengana
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam

Ans. b

152. According to the recent data from the Ministry of Forest Environment and Climate Change (MoEFCC), what is the total number of tiger deaths occurred in India during 2019?
(a) 95
(b) 100
(c) 105
(d) 110

Ans. a

153. Sunita Lakra, who announced her retirement recently, is a famous Indian player of which Sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Hockey
(d) Cricket

Ans. c

154. Which state has recently announced a scheme to deliver sand to customer’s doorstep from January 2, 2020?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Ans. c

155. Umaro Cissoko Embalo was recently elected as the President of which country?
(a) Gambia
(b) Senegal
(c) Guinea-Bissau
(d) Guinea

Ans. c

156. Who was recently presented with the ‘Lokmanya Tilak National Journalism Award‘?
(a) Ravish Kumar
(b) Arnabh Goswami
(c) Shekar Gupta
(d) Sanjay Gupta

Ans. d

157. What is the new integrated helpline number of the Indian Railways, launched recently?
(a) 138
(b) 139
(c) 1071
(d) 1072

Ans. b

158. What is the annual financial assistance given to eligible farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme?
(a) Rs. 10000
(b) Rs. 8000
(c) Rs. 6000
(d) Rs. 5000

Ans. c

159. On January 2, 2020, Prakash Parv was celebrated as birth anniversary of which Sikh Guru?
(a) Guru Harkrishan Sahib
(b) Guru Har Rai
(c) Guru Gobind Singh
(d) Guru Teg Bahadur

Ans. c

160. Which country was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) in India during the first half of the financial year 2019-2020?
(a) UAE
(b) Switzerland
(c) Singapore
(d) USA

Ans. c

161. ISRO is to set up its second launch port in Tamilnadu for SSLV. What does SSLV stand for?
(a) Space Satellite Launch Vehicle
(b) Speed Satellite Launch Vehicle
(c) Small Satellite Launch Vehicle
(d) Solar Satellite Launch Vehicle

Ans. c

162. What is the estimated cost of the new Chandrayaan -3 project, as per the announcement of ISRO?
(a) Rs. 600 Crore
(b) Rs. 500 Crore
(c) Rs. 400 Crore
(d) Rs. 300 Crore

Ans. a

163. Which satellite would be launched on January 17, 2020 as the first satellite of the year 2020?
(a) GSAT-30
(b) GSAT 29
(c) GSAT 17
(d) GSAT 11

Ans. a

164. Who was recently reappointed as the Chairman of Railway Board?
(a) Vinod Kumar Yadav
(b) Rajesh Agrawal
(c) Purnendu Sekhar Mishra
(d) Vishwesh Chaube

Ans. a

165. What is the name of the award to be given to the states for good agricultural production, by the Prime Minister?
(a) Krishi Samman
(b) Krishi Samridhi
(c) Krishi Karman
(d) Krishi Keerthi

Ans. c

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
About the Author

Leave A Response