Current Affairs January 2020 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

Posted on Feb 10 2020 - 11:15pm by admin

136. Common Service Centre (CSC) recently partnered with which bank for sale of FASTags?
(a) Airtel Payment Bank
(b) Paytm Payment Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Equitas Bank

Ans. b

137. ArogyaSri Scheme, which is an initiative to provide free medical treatment to the poor, is the flagship scheme of which state?
(a) Telengana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. b

138. Which film won the ‘Best Motion picture- drama’ award in the Golden Globe awards 2020?
(a) Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
(b) 1917
(c) Missing Link
(d) Parasite

Ans. b

139. Which famous actor won the ‘Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama’ award in the Golden Globe awards 2020?
(a) George MacKay
(b) Dean-Charles Chapman
(c) Joaquin Phoenix
(d) Brad Pitt

Ans. c

140. Qassim Soleimani ,who was killed in the US air strike was the Military Commander of which country?
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) Syria

Ans. b

141. Manav Thakkar, who is in news recently, is a famous personality of which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Squash

Ans. c

142. When is the World Braille day celebrated every year?
(a) January 2
(b) January 3
(c) January 4
(d) January 5

Ans. c

143. Raisina Dialogue is an annual multi-lateral conference organized by which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Ans. b

144. The first silk processing plant of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is set up in which state, to boost production of Patola sarees?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans. b

 

145. The Transport Department of which state recently launched a helpline for women called ‘Damini’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan

Ans. a

146. Which is the first country to ban sun screens, that are toxic to coral reefs and sea life?
(a) Palau
(b) Philippines
(c) Taiwan
(d) Papua New Guinea

Ans. a

147. Which Indian city hosts the All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Cuttack
(c) New Delhi
(d) Goa

Ans. c

148. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy is to be established in which city?
(a) Mussoorie
(b) Dehradun
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad

Ans. c

149. Ratna Ojha, who recently passed away was a theater artist and activist of which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal

Ans. c

 

150. The Prime Minister of India recently inaugurated five Young Scientists Labs of which organisation?
(a) Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO
(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO
(c) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, BARC
(d) Department of Atomic Energy, DAE

Ans. b

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
About the Author

Leave A Response