Current Affairs December 2019 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

Posted on Jan 4 2020 - 8:08pm by admin

76. According to recent report, which police station is the best police station of India?
(a) Ajk Burhanpur Police Station
(b) Balasinor Police Station
(c) Aberdeen Police Station
(d) Bakani Police Station

Ans. c

77. Which state has launched Anti Depredation Squads in forests to avoid human-wildlife conflicts?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim

Ans. c

78. Which railway station has become the 5500th station of India to get free wifi facility?
(a) Hazaribagh Railway Station
(b) Arigada Railway Station
(c) Mahuamilan Railway Station
(d) Ranchi Railway Station

Ans. c

79. Which state has distributed free laptops to Plus Two (+2) meritorious students under the ‘Biju Sashaktikaran Yojana’?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Telangana

Ans. c

80. The provisions of the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 are not applicable to tribal areas of which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Chhattisgarh

Ans. c

81. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of National Stock Exchange?
(a) Vipin Anand
(b) Ashok Chawla
(c) T C Suseel Kumar
(d) Girish Chandra Chatur

Ans. d

82. 5th edition of annual ‘MED – Mediterranean Dialogues’ is being held in which city?
(a) Rome
(b) Paris
(c) Madrid
(d) Amsterdam

Ans. a

83. Global Migration Report 2020 is published by which organization?
(a) UNESCO
(b) International Organisation for Migration
(c) League of Nations
(d) UNICEF

Ans. b

84. The Diwali – Power of One- 2019’ awards were organized in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) London
(c) Melbourne
(d) New York

Ans. d

85. Which country has recently recorded the first polio case in 27 years?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Singapore
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia

Ans. c

86. Who won the Miss Universe 2019 title?
(a) Tyler Perry
(b) Vartika Singh
(c) Zozibini Tunzi
(d) Catriona Gray

Ans. c

87. Who has been recently elected the youngest-ever as PM of Finland?
(a) Sanna Marin
(b) Katri Kulmuni
(c) Li Andersson
(d) Antti Lindtman

Ans. a

88. International Anti-Corruption Day is being observed on December 9,2019 under which theme?
(a) The Power of People’s pressure
(b) United Against Corruption
(c) Fight Corruption
(d) End of Corruption

Ans. b

89. Which city in Karnataka recently conducted a Human Library event?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mysore
(c) Hubli
(d) Mangalore

Ans. b

90. The famous pilgrimage centre Omkareshwar, recently in news, belongs to which Indian state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Ans. c

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
About the Author

Leave A Response