Current Affairs December 2019 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

Posted on Jan 4 2020 - 8:08pm by admin

Current Affairs December 2019 MCQs/General Awareness/General Knowledge MCQs

1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has recognized Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) as state party of which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha

Ans. a

2. Who will be the 33rd Foreign Secretary of India?
(a) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(b) Harsh Vardhan Shringle
(c) R N Balakrishna
(d) T. S. Trimurti

Ans. b

3. Who is appointed as the Lokayukta of Telangana?
(a) C V Ramulu
(b) V Niranjan Rao
(c) N Ananda Rao
(d) K Chandrasekhar

Ans. a

4. Which state scored 1st rank in SDG ( Sustainable Development Goals) Index released by NITI Aayog?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala

Ans. d

5. Yasuhiro Nakasone, who passed away recently, was the former PM of which country?
(a) North Korea
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan

Ans. d

6. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa is associated to which sports?
(a) Chess
(b) Cricket
(c) Boxing
(d) Shooting

Ans. d

7. Who has become fastest man to reach 7,000 Test runs?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Steve Smith
(d) Aaron Finch

Ans. c

8. Noted theatre artiste Paramananda Sahu, who passed away recently, was from which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Ans. b

9. Who is the author of the book “The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to Normalcy” ?
(a) Dona Suri
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Vani Kaushal
Ans. a

10. Which astronaut sets record for longest single spaceflight by women?
(a) Christina Koch
(b) Kalpana Chawla
(c) Peggy Whitson
(d) Scott Kelly

Ans. a

11. Who recently won the Women’s World Rapid Championship title?
(a) Koneru Humpy
(b) Susan Polgar
(c) Hou Yifan
(d) Judit Polgar

Ans. a

12. Who is the new brand ambassador of NADA ( National Anti Doping Agency) ?
(a) Suniel Shetty
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Irfan Khan
(d) Arundhati Roy

Ans. a

13. Which country became the first to make entire Haj process digital?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) UAE
(d) Malaysia

Ans. b

14. Schistura syngkai is the scientific name of which type of species?
(a) Elephant
(b) Fish
(c) Frog
(d) Tortoise

Ans. b

15. Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri, who has been chosen for the 55th Jnanpith Award, is associated to which language?
(a) Kannada
(b) Tamil
(c) Malayalam
(d) Telugu

Ans. c

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
About the Author

Leave A Response