Current Affairs February 2020

Posted on Apr 10 2020 - 9:55pm by admin

121. ERO NET, which was in news recently, is a portal of which autonomous organisation of India?
(a) All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
(b) Election Commission of India (ECI)
(c) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
(d) Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA)

Ans. b

122. Who was recently named as the nominee for the proposed Delimitation Commission for Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Sunil Arora
(b) Sushil Chandra
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) A K Jyoti

Ans. b

123. The first Bird-ringing station of the country with support of a state government, is to be built in which state/ UT?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha

Ans. b

124. Which Taxi-hailing start-up recently integrated with the Himmat application of Delhi Police?
(a) Ola
(b) Uber
(c) Didi
(d) Lyft

Ans. b

125. Which global financial institution is set to grant $450 million loan to India for Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY)?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment
(d) New Development Bank

Ans. b

126. Who is the head of the High level expert group on farm exports, recently set up by the 15th Finance Commission?
(a) N K Singh
(b) U K Sinha
(c) Tapan Ray
(d) Sanjiv Puri

Ans. d

127. Which organisation has recently initiated the process of capturing district-wise data on origin of export goods?
(a) Export and Import Bank of India
(b) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Export Promotion Council

Ans. b

128. As per the recent report of World Population Review, what is the rank of India in the ‘Largest Economy of the World’ list?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth

Ans. d

129. Which city plays host to the ‘3rd Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety’?
(a) Stockholm
(b) Oslo
(c) Helsinki
(d) Warsaw

Ans. a

130. What is the name of the storm which hit the United Kingdom in February 2020?
(a) Habine
(b) Dennis
(c) Cindy
(d) Ciara

Ans. b

131. The ‘Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development’ is a collaboration between India and which country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Norway
(c) Sweden
(d) France

Ans. b

132. ‘Berlinale’ is the 70th edition of which famous festival, which is set to be inaugurated in Germany?
(a) Berlin Food Festival
(b) Berlin Film Festival
(c) Berlin Defence Show
(d) Berlin Arts Fair

Ans. b

133. Which state government has recently launched a scheme named ‘Nadu-Nedu’, for modernising hospitals?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. b

134. Chief Minister Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (CMAPS) and the Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan (YUVA) are the schemes of which state government?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Ans. c

135. Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA), was renamed after which former Union Minister?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Manohar Parikkar
(d) George Fernandes

Ans. c

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
About the Author

Leave A Response