Current Affairs February 2020

Posted on Apr 10 2020 - 9:55pm by admin

106. Which is the first and only private firm to build and deliver research ships in India?
(a) Titagarh Wagons Ltd
(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers
(c) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
(d) Goa Shipyard

Ans. a

107. What is the theme of the 56th Munich Security Conference (MSC) 2020?
(a) Westlessness
(b) Sustainable Development Goals
(c) We Can Work Together
(d) Security for All

Ans. a

108. What is the name of the third corporate passenger train of India?
(a) Tejas Express
(b) Kashi Mahakal Express
(c) Kashi Indore Express
(d) Kashi Vishwanath Express

Ans. b

109. ‘Kambala’ is a traditional sport of which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. a

110. Yash Bharti Award is the highest award of which Indian state/UT?
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Ans. c

111. Which state commenced operations of India’s first Inter-City Electric Bus service?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Telangana

Ans. b

112. As per the recent ‘Military Balance’ report, the defence modernisation of which country led to higher military spending by the US?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) India

Ans. b

113. Which country has recently developed a recovery-plasma to treat COVID-19 infected patients?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) Japan

Ans. b

114. ‘Yodhavu’ (Warrior), a mobile application for curbing drug menace, is an initiative of which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Ans. b

115. What is the current accounting year of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) April – March
(b) July – June
(c) January – December
(d) May – April

Ans. b

116. What is the objective of the ‘CREDAI Awaas’ mobile application, recently launched by CREDAI?
(a) Redressal of Consumer Grievance
(b) Ease of purchase of Residential properties
(c) Geo-tagging of Residential properties
(d) Approval for Residential properties

Ans. b

117. Which city was host to the India-Bangladesh SAMPRITI-IX joint military exercise?
(a) Umroi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) Kochi

Ans. a

118. As of 2020, which is the only Bollywood movie to win 13 Filmfare Awards?
(a) Uri: The Surgical Strike
(b) Article 15
(c) Saand Ki Aankh
(d) Gully Boy

Ans. d

119. What is the theme of Telangana’s biotechnology and life sciences forum ‘BioAsia 2020’?
(a) Life Science for all
(b) Today for Tomorrow
(c) Instrumental Life Sciences
(d) Better Bio-tech

Ans. b

120. Appreciate and Commend’ is a scheme of which state, which aims to honour outstanding Police officers?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans. c

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
About the Author

Leave A Response