Current Affairs February 2020

Posted on Apr 10 2020 - 9:55pm by admin

46. Which Indian celebrity is at the top spot in the latest brand valuation study by Duff & Phelps?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) M S Dhoni
(d) Deepika Padukone

Ans.b

47. Which famous writer recently received the Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages)?
(a) Manoj Das
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) A.K. Ramanujan

Ans. a

48. The fifth India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was recently organised in which city?
(a) Moscow
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Penza

Ans. c

49. Which organisation is set to release Digital Payments Index (DPI), which will assess the digitalisation of payments in the country?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
(c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(d) National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)

Ans. c

50. Which state/UT has recently renamed its Public Health Engineering, Irrigation and Flood Control Department as the ‘Jal Shakti Department’?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Chandigarh

Ans. c

51. The indigenous air to ground missile ‘Khagantak’, which was unveiled during the ongoing DefExpo 2020, is built by which firm/organisation?
(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
(c) JSR Dynamics
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited

Ans. c

52. What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation, observed on February 6?
(a) End Female Genital Mutilation
(b) Unleashing Youth Power
(c) A piece of me
(d) Intensify global efforts

Ans. b

53. Who has been named as the head of the trust for construction of the Ram Temple, which was recently constituted by the Centre?
(a) K.K. Venugopal
(b) K Parasaran
(c) G E Vahanvati
(d) Maninder Acharya

Ans. b

54. The cybersecurity project codenamed Dejfa, that was recently making news, belongs to which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) Iran

Ans. d

55. Which country has launched the world’s longest zip line?
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environment Protection
(c) Business and Economy
(d) Defence and Arms Producation

Ans. c

56. The term ‘Batterygate’ is related to which tech gaints?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Samsung
(c) Apple
(d) Google

Ans. c

57. On February 8, 2020, Thaipoosam festival was celebrated by the Tamil community around the world. This festival marks birth day of which deity?
(a) Thirumal
(b) Murugan
(c) Nataraja
(d) Pavadairayan

Ans. b

58. Which state has recently launched an initiative to establish hotels to provide meals at subsidized price called ‘Kudumbashree’ hotels?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. c

59. Which Metro rail service in India has become the second largest operational metro rail network in the country?
(a) Delhi Metro
(b) Kochi Metro
(c) Hyderabad Metro
(d) Chennai Metro

Ans. c

60. What is the profession of Anoop Mishra, who has been in news recently?
(a) Politician
(b) Army Major
(c) Sportsperson
(d) Musician

Ans. b

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
About the Author

Leave A Response